Total Respect.

These people have chosen the path and led it well. Their life and work are very much worth admiring.

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI

Full Name: Emmanuel Lubezki Morgenstern

Nickname: Chivo (nice.)

Birthday: 1964

Place of Birth: Mexico

Career: Director of Photography.

Works: A Little Princess, Reality Bites, Like Water For Chocolate, Sleepy Hollow, Meet Joe Black, The Great Expectations, Children of Men, The New World etc etc.

Reason for respect: He’s a very talented cinematographer. Nominated 4 times for Oscars and won in American Society of Cinematographers together with other film fests. Lubezki’s works are amazing and he’s always cleverly allowed cinematography to flow into the story smoothly. Awesome. He’s also very funny too, as what I hear in the interviews.

Him:

JOHNNY DEPP

Full Name: John Christopher Depp II

Nickname: Colonel

Birthday: 9 June, 1963

Place of Birth: Kentucky, USA

Career: Actor

Works: Sweeney Todd, POTC, Finding Neverland, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Secret Window, From Hell, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Blow, Chocolat, The Libertine, The Man Who Cried etc etc..

Reason for Respect: He started off poor but given his great talents and hard work, he rose to be one of Hollywood most respected celebrity. And being so amazingly rich, is is very humble and constantly donates to charity and volunteer there. He is also an amazing father, so loving to his kids.

Him:

And they are not all, so many people worth respecting and learning from in the world..

Birthdays

I have absolutely no idea why, but somehow mothers (noble mothers) in the world just love to give birth to kids in the month of august. I know alot people’s birthday on August that i forgot about my ex-classmate huiwen’s one. Im so sorry huiwen!!!!! By the way, Happy Birthday August babies, if you happen to read this.

With so many birthday celebrations, it makes me wonder why people even celebrated birthday in the first place. I did a quick google search and they said that people celebrate birthday to:

– Ward off evil spirits because ancient people believed that the spirits visited people on their birthday. (Ohh..)

– People took note of the cycle of the moon

These are what I got so far.

But it’s interesting to see how different people react to birthdays. I ever heard a little girl boasting to her mum that she is turning 5 in few days. Then we have young people celebrating birthdays for the fun of it. But, middle aged woman tend to hide their birthdays. And older people don’t even want to mention about their birthdays. Well, this is just generally speaking. So what makes people want to celebrate their birthdays?

To acknowledge their age? To show that they have survived one year longer? To gather friends together? Its a personal thing, but I think that people celebrate birthdays to commemorate the fact life is precious. Cheesy, I know. But you see, if life ain’t precious, why bother remembering Time? Being 1 year older means that we have lived for another year, it’s another 365 days of life we’ve had, isn’t that amazing?

And isn’t that amazing, too, that after a good long year, we still have the ability to celebrate? I mean, some people, or, as a matter of fact, many people, don’t even have the confidence to be able celebrate their next birthday. The only predictable thing in life is not just taxes, but that life itself.

So go on, celebrate your birthday! Glorify it, dignify it. Every year counts and every birthdays are worth respecting. Older people out there (I’ll be old one day too, we all will) don’t be shy of your birthday! Celebrate another year here with your friends and family! Children, have fun! It’s your day! Young people, spend the time with those you love!

On birthdays, enjoy.