Total Respect.

These people have chosen the path and led it well. Their life and work are very much worth admiring.

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI

Full Name: Emmanuel Lubezki Morgenstern

Nickname: Chivo (nice.)

Birthday: 1964

Place of Birth: Mexico

Career: Director of Photography.

Works: A Little Princess, Reality Bites, Like Water For Chocolate, Sleepy Hollow, Meet Joe Black, The Great Expectations, Children of Men, The New World etc etc.

Reason for respect: He’s a very talented cinematographer. Nominated 4 times for Oscars and won in American Society of Cinematographers together with other film fests. Lubezki’s works are amazing and he’s always cleverly allowed cinematography to flow into the story smoothly. Awesome. He’s also very funny too, as what I hear in the interviews.

Him:

JOHNNY DEPP

Full Name: John Christopher Depp II

Nickname: Colonel

Birthday: 9 June, 1963

Place of Birth: Kentucky, USA

Career: Actor

Works: Sweeney Todd, POTC, Finding Neverland, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Secret Window, From Hell, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Blow, Chocolat, The Libertine, The Man Who Cried etc etc..

Reason for Respect: He started off poor but given his great talents and hard work, he rose to be one of Hollywood most respected celebrity. And being so amazingly rich, is is very humble and constantly donates to charity and volunteer there. He is also an amazing father, so loving to his kids.

Him:

And they are not all, so many people worth respecting and learning from in the world..

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Total Respect.

  1. alright alright here’s my second comment of the night because.. I WAS REQUESTED TO. okay so my point of view on respected people is.. they must have talents somehow. totally duh HAHA. I have to agree Johnny depp is talented. He’s a very versatile actor with like 1000 weird images.

    but i got one burning question. HOW COME YOUR DOP LOOKS SO MUCH LIKE RYAN?! ROFL.

  2. eh here’s my second comment of the night because.. I WAS REQUESTED TO. okay so my point of view on respected people is.. they must have talents somehow. totally duh HAHA. I have to agree Johnny depp is talented. He’s a very versatile actor with like 1000 weird images.

    but i got one burning question. HOW COME YOUR DOP LOOKS SO MUCH LIKE RYAN?! ROFL.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s